MADHYA PRADESH STATE LEGAL SERVICES AUTHORITY

  • HON'BLE SHRI JUSTICE RAVI VIJAYKUMAR MALIMATH
    (DoB.) 25-05-1962
    Tenure: 14-10-2021 to 24-05-2024
  • PROFILE

    HON'BLE SHRI JUSTICE RAVI VIJAYKUMAR MALIMATH

    Chief Justice of High Court of Madhya Pradesh & Patron-in-Chief, MPSLSA

    Born on 25.05.1962 in one of the most respected families of Karnataka. His paternal grandfather late Justice S.S. Malimath was a freedom-fighter and a pioneer in the struggle for the unification of Karnataka. He rendered yeoman service to the State as Chairman of the Inter-State Border Dispute Committee concerning the districts of Belgaum and Kasargod. He was one of the first two judges to be appointed as a Judge of the High Court of Mysore (now Karnataka).

    His maternal grandfather late Dr. S.C. Nandimath was an acclaimed scholar in Theology, Linguistics, Epigraphy, Sanskrit and Kannada. He was conferred with a Doctorate by the University of London on the subject “Theology of the Saivaagamas”. He dedicated his life to the cause of education and established various educational institutions in the backward areas of Northern Karnataka. He was an eminent Professor and a Principal, who, subsequently, became the Vice Chancellor of Karnatak University.

    His father late Dr. Justice V.S. Malimath is recognised as one of the finest Chief Justices ever. He was an eminent Chief Justice of the High Court of Karnataka and, later on, of Kerala. He has made monumental contributions for reformation of the legal system. He was Chairman of the Arrears Committee, Chairman of the Committee on the Reforms in Criminal Justice System, etc.

    Justice Ravi Malimath graduated in Commerce from M.E.S. College, Bangalore and completed his Law Degree from Sri Jagadguru Renukacharya College of Law. Thereafter, he joined the chambers of Sri Shivraj Patil, who was, later on, elevated as a Judge of the High Court of Karnataka and, thereafter, as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India. He had practiced in all fields of law such as Constitutional, Civil, Criminal, Labour and Service. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the High Court of Karnataka on 18.02.2008 and as a Permanent Judge on 17.02.2010. Many landmark judgments were delivered by him. As a Judge of the High Court of Karnataka from 18.02.2008 to 02.03.2020, he has delivered final judgments in 44,886 cases. The statistics indicate that this is one of the highest number of disposals in the State. As a Judge of the High Court of Karnataka, he worked very effectively as the Administrative Judge of many districts. He chaired various Administrative Committees. He was the President of the Bangalore Mediation Centre from 01.05.2017 to 26.01.2018. He was the President of the Karnataka Judicial Academy from 27.11.2018 to 12.01.2020. He was the Executive Chairman of the Karnataka State Legal Services Authority from 06.10.2019 to 04.03.2020. He was transferred as a Judge of the High Court of Uttarakhand and was administered oath on 05.03.2020. He was appointed as the Executive Chairman of the Uttarakhand State Legal Services Authority w.e.f. 13.05.2020. He was appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of the High Court of Uttarakhand w.e.f. 28.07.2020. Various reforms for the betterment of the judiciary in Uttarakhand were undertaken. In a short span of 149 days, he has rendered final judgments in 1501 cases.

    He was transferred and took oath as a Judge of the High Court of Himachal Pradesh on 07.01.2021. He was appointed as the Executive Chairman of the Himachal Pradesh State Legal Services Authority on 25.02.2021. He assumed charge of the office of Chief Justice (Acting) w.e.f. 01.07.2021.

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ravi Vijaykumar Malimath was administered the oath of office of the Chief Justice of High Court of Madhya Pradesh on 14-10-2021, on being transferred from the High Court of Himachal Pradesh.

  • Hon'ble Shri Justice A. K. Mathur
    Tenure: 24-03-1997 to 21-12-1999
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice D. P. S. Chauhan (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 22-12-1999 to 23-02-2000
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Bhawani Singh
    Tenure: 24-02-2000 to 19-08-2003
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Rajeev Gupta (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 20-08-2003 to 05-09-2003
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Kumar Rajaratnam
    Tenure: 06-09-2003 to 12-03-2004
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Rajeev Gupta (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 13-03-2004 to 07-07-2004
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice R. V. Raveendran
    Tenure: 08-07-2004 to 08-09-2005
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Deepak Verma (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 09-09-2005 to 01-10-2005
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice A. K. Patnaik
    Tenure: 02-10-2005 to 16-11-2009
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice R. S. Garg (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 17-11-2009 to 19-12-2009
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice S. Rafat Alam
    Tenure: 20-12-2009 to 04-08-2011
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Sushil Harkauli (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 05-08-2011 to 11-10-2012
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice S. A. Bobde
    Tenure: 16-10-2012 to 11-04-2013
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice K. K. Lahoti (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 12-04-2013 to 23-11-2013
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice A. M. Khanwilkar
    Tenure: 24-11-2013 to 12-05-2016
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Rajendra Menon
    Tenure: 13-05-2016 to 14-03-2017
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice S. K. Seth (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 15-03-2017 to 17.03.2017
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Hemant Gupta
    Tenure: 18-03-2017 to 01-11-2018
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice S. K. Seth (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 02-11-2018 to 13-11-2018
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice S. K. Seth
    Tenure: 14-11-2018 to 09-06-2019
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice R. S. Jha (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 10-06-2019 to 05-10-2019
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 06-10-2019 to 02-11-2019
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Ajay Kumar Mittal
    Tenure: 03-11-2019 to 29-09-2020
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav (Acting C.J. of M.P. High Court)
    Tenure: 30-09-2020 to 02-01-2021
  • Hon'ble Shri Justice Mohammad Rafiq
    Tenure: 03-01-2021 to 14-10-2021